Local Leaders

The Shambhala Council is the governing body of the Shambhala Meditation Center of Los Angeles. It is comprised of the heads of all the areas in which Shambhala offers programs and events. It takes many individuals to create our LA Shambhala world.  Here’s who we are.

To contact anyone on the list please check your Members/Friends Directory or leave a voice message at the Center.

*denotes membership in the Shambhala Los Angeles Council

Southern California Regional Director: James Kieran Murphy * [email protected]
Shastris: Marcy Fink, Marilyn Moore and Joel Wachbrit
Chagdzo: Rich Haluschak*
Center Administrator: Alice Toohey
Local Representative of the Shambhala Office of Culture and Decorum: Carolyn Sykes*


Practice and Education

Director of Practice & Education:  Daniel Siakel*
Eagle Rock Director of Education: Open
Westside Director of P&E: Open 
Vajrayana/Ngöndro Practice Intensive Coordinator: Open
Feast Coordinators: Josh Northcutt ER and Kate Summers WS
Meditation Instructor Coordinator: Chris O’Hare
Ashe Society: Karen Schwartzman
Supervising Coordinator of Shambhala Training (Heart of Warriorship): Open ER
Supervising Coordinator of Way of Shambhala I Weekly Classes: Open ER, Open WS
Supervising Coordinator of Sacred Path: Open
Supervising Coordinator of Way of Shambhala II and Buddhist Studies Weekly Classes: Open
Special Programs Coordinator: Kim Christensen
Thursday Night ER Public Program Coordinator: Cynthia MacKay
Thursday Night ER Hosts Coordinator: Open
Vajrayana Education Coordinator: Open
Visiting Teacher Coordinator: Alex Lippman


Contemplative Arts

Director: Anne Saitzyk*
Kado and Ikebana: Elayne Rail
Kyudo: Open
Miksang (Contemplative Photography): Darryl Burnham
Contemplative Writing: Debra Dysart
Shambhala Art: Anne Saitzyk
Creativity Lab: Darryl Burnham, Debra Dysart, Laura Landau, Angela Lloyd, Anne Anderson Saitzyk, Steven Saitzyk, Elayne Rail, Carolyn Sykes, Amanda Tasse, Alice Toohey, Elaine Welinder


Societal Health and Well Being

Director: Jenny Hannah*
Membership Coordinator: Alex Lippman* [email protected]
Families and Children ER: Laura Burnham
Head of Diversity: Open
Hospitality Coordinator: Open
Culture and Decorum: Carolyn Sykes*

Community and Social Transformation

Healing Circle Coordinators ER: Darryl Burnham, Laura Burnham, Chris O’Hare, Toni Nadratowski
People of Color Meditation Group Coordinators: Tiffany Dixon and Karen Ma
Queer Pride Meditation Group Coordinators: Patsy Brown
Group on Aging Coordinators: Marilyn Moore and John MacAdams
Young Meditators WS Coordinators: Josh Northcutt
Prison Dharma: Cynthia MacKay, Kate Summers, John MacAdams, Renee Klang
Mental Health Consultation Group for MIs (Developing): Open


Kasung

Regimental Commander for the Windhorse Regiment: Darryl Burnham*
Regimental Desung Commander: Laura Burnham*
Rusung: Open
Khenchung: Steven Whitacre (ER) and Open (WS)
Desung: Laura Burnham (ER) and Kate Summers (WS)
NCO: Open
ROTA coordinator ER: Steven Whitacre
ROTA coordinator WS: Open


Finance

Director: Rich Haluschak*
Assistant: Open
Development: Open
Bookstore Manager: Amanda Tasse


Communications Mandala

Director of Communications:  [email protected]
Publicity Leads: Open
Head of Outreach: Open
Web and Graphic Consultant: Open
Website: Alice Toohey, Claude Zachary (Database/Calendar) and Open (Webmaster)
Email Newsletter: Open
Graphic Arts: Open
Social Media: Open


Information Systems

Archives: Claude Zachary
Audio Visual: John MacAdams
Database Management: Alice Toohey
Digital Audio Archives Supervisor: John MacAdams and Joel Wachbrit


Eagle Rock Meditation Group

Center Director: Renee Klang*
Deputy Coordinator: Open
Eagle Rock Meditation Steering Committee: Open
Environment Mandala: Mo Suradiman
Shrine Keeper: Jonathan Sacks
Umdze/M.I. ROTA: Renee Klang

Westside Meditation Group

Coordinators: Anne Saitzyk & Kate Summers*
Deputy Coordinator: Open
Westside Meditation Steering Committee: Anne Saitzyk, Kathy Gronau, Kate Summers, Tom Gottlieb, Joshua Northcutt, Alex Lippman, Candance Peterson-Kahn, Linda Dare
Service ROTA:


Orange County Meditation Group

Coordinator: James Murphy
P&E Liaison: Dan Siakel
Culture & Decorum Liaison: Elayne Rail
MeetUp Coordinators: Gil Figueroa
General Environment: Gil Figueroa & Lawrence Carter

Email [email protected] for more information.